2013 Hall of Fame Inductees Reception

On Friday, February 1, 2013 at the IATCCC Track and Field Clinic at the Sheraton Hotel at Keystone at the Crossing in Indianapolis, the following individuals will be inducted into the IATCCC Track and Field and Cross Country Hall of Fame.  On Saturday, February 2, 2013 a reception in their honor will be held at the Indiana Track and Cross Country Hall of Fame and Museum in Terre Haute:

Coaches:

Don Cotton – Huntington North – 1969-present – 44 year coaching career in the Huntington system, with 10 trips to the state in cross country and 16 All State track participants.  His 33 conference championships, 4th place finish in the 2004 boys IHSAA State Cross Country and 72% winning record ranks among the best

Roberta Wildman-Foust – Ft. Wayne Southside – four time state girls track IHSAA champions and 3 time runner-up in 22 years coaching at Southside High School.  Her four IHSAA State Meet Championships ranks 2nd among all girls’ coaches

Athletes:

Don Elser– Gary Mann -1928-1931- 1931 IHSAA state shot put champion, breaking Homer Knee’s record by 1’6.5”and 2nd in the 100 yard dash. At the University of Notre Dame he placed 2nd in the NCAA shot put and 2nd in the 220 low hurdles, 7thin the 1936 Olympic decathlon trials.  After a career in pro football and basketball, Don became the football and track coach at Gary Mann and officiated Big Ten football (1958 Rose Bowl game) and basketball.

Brandys Green – Lawrence North – 2000 – 2003 – in 2003 Brandys obtained an IHSAA double winning both the 110 Hurdles and 300 Hurdles.  He participated on all three of Lawrence North’s IHSAA State Championships teams (2001, 2002 and 2003).

Kylie Hutson – Terre Haute North – 2004-2006 – in 2004 Kylie had her best IHSAA state finish (4th in the pole vault); however, it was at Indiana State University that she excelled as an eight time NCAA qualifier in the pole vault and winning both the indoor and outdoor championships in 2009 and 2010.  Kylie won the US Nationals in 2011 and participated in the World Championships in Daegu, South Korea.  In the 2012 Olympic trials she place seventh with the same height as the 4th place finisher and ranks 5th on the US Top Vaulters List with a P.R. 15’5”

Temeka Kincy – Lawrence North – 2002-2004 – The IHSAA State 800 champion in both 2003 and 2004. In 2003 set a state meet record 2:09.82, which lasted of eight years.  She then attended University of Texas and excelled as an athlete and scholar (two times Academic All Big 12 First Team and two times Arthur Ash, Jr. Scholar Athlete).  In 2008 she qualified for the Olympic Trials.

Homer Knee – Wabash – 1922-1925 – In 1924 Homer was second in the IHSAA State Meet shot put, but it was in the 1925 IHSAA State Meet that he broke the state shot put record by 3’10.5”. Excelling in football, basketball, wrestling (1925 IHSAA State Heavy-weight champion) and track, Homer attended Cumberland College and became a very successful coach and administrator in Mississippi and Tennessee.

Marcus Lewis – Lawrence North – 1999 – 2002 – Marcus was a two time IHSAA State Meet champion in the Long Jump (2001 – 2002) and his second place 100 meter finish remains the 6th All Time Indiana High School Performances.  He also ranks 20th on the All Time IHSAA State Meet Scoring List.

Ralph Mittank – Fairmount Academy – 1913 – 1916 – Ralph was a great all round athlete, basketball (member of the Sweet Sixteen Fairmount Academy team and later a semi pro player), baseball (a semi pro player for many years), but it was in track that he had some remarkable marks. In the IHSAA State Meet of 1916, Ralph broke the state vaulting record by 8.5”, becoming the first vaulter to break the 11’ barrier and on a wooden pole.

John Northam – Sheridan – 1919 – 1922 – At the IHSAA State Meet of 1922 he broke the state broad jump record by 10.25” and became the first jumper to break the 22’ barrier.  John attended and continued his track record setting pace in the broad jump and sprints with the likes of Olympians Rilus Doolittle – Indianapolis Manual and Hermon Phillips – Rushville.

Zakiya Robinson – Ft Wayne Northrop – 2001 -2004 – Zakiya won 16 medals in the IHSAA State Meet (the most one could win in a four year career).  She excelled in the sprints, long jump and relays.  It was in the relays Zakiya had record setting performances by anchoring three IHSAA State Meet record teams.  All three remain first or second on the All Time Performance List.

Russell Smith – Anderson 1945 – 1948 – Russell was a most talented athlete excelling at any sport he chose. In the 1947 IHSAA State Meet, he ran an 880 that only the great Mel Trutt – Hammond had ever run faster. In 1948, he again won the 880 and improved on his 1947 5th place broad jump by defeating the great Olympian Gold Medalist Greg Bell – Terre Haute Garfield.  Russell attended Anderson College again participating in football, basketball and track where he set school records in no less than five events.  His 100 record of 9.9 seconds was outstanding and in 1952 he competed in the Olympic Trials.

Ken Waterhouse – Bloomington South – 1979 -1982 – Ken was a two time IHSAA State Champion in the 1981 cross country meet and the 1982 1600 meters.  Ken holds the second fastest cross country mark of 14:43.00. Along with his championships medals, he hold three second place finishes in the 1981 1600 meters and both the 1981 and 1982 3200 meters. Ken attended Brigham Young University and became an All American.






  •